School Logo

Welcome to Sacred Heart Primary School

with children at its heart

Google Translate

Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section. 


Please find below details of how our Governing body is structured, including the names, categories, responsibilities and terms of appointment for each Governor.

Head Teacher                     Ms J Agbonlahor          Safeguarding Trained                         

                                                              

Chair of Governors           Mrs H. Peach             Named Governor for N.Q.T.  

 L.A. Governor                                                     Child Protection Governor          

                                                                                

Vice Chair                          Ms H. Zehora               SENd Governor                           

Co-opted Governor        

 

Parent Governors             Mrs M. Khatun              Safer Recruitment Governor       

                                                                                 Safeguarding Trained

                                           Vacancy                         Governor for English

 

Co-opted Governor          Mr M. Reynolds             Governor for Maths                    

 

Staff Governor                  Mr S. Guttridge              Health and Safety Governor      

 

Associate Governors       Miss S. Rock                 Safeguarding Trained                

                                           Mrs A. Everill                 Safeguarding Trained                  

 

 

Committees 2019-2020

 

Staffing Committee                Compliments/Complaints

Helen Peach (chair)                 Joy Agbonlahor                      

Mahela Khatun                        Mahela Khatun

Joy Agbonlahor                       Shane Guttridge

Vacancy                                   Hazera Zehora (chair)

              James Hawthorn

              Aine Everill

 

Pupil/Staff Discipline              Curriculum

Any three governors who        All governors to

have no prior knowledge           attend

of the incident                         meetings of this

Joy Agbonlahor (advisory)        committee

 

Behaviour and Safety             Appeals

Joy Agbonlahor                       Shane Guttridge

Helen Peach (chair)                 Hazera Zehora (chair)

 Shane Guttridge                    Joy Agbonlahor advisory

                                              Agreement with Tipton

                                                Learning Community if                     

                                               Need for extra bodies

Finance Committee                

Helen Peach (chair)

Mahela Khatun

Vacancy

             Joy Agbonlahor                                     

             Mick Reynolds

             Samantha Rock

In the absence of Joy Agbonlahor   (Head Teacher) at any meeting, Aine Everill (Deputy Head) will act on her behalf.

 

<Sacred Heart Primary School>

Governing Board Register of Interests 2019/20

    

(2)

Type of Governor

(3)

Date Appointed

(4)

Appointing Body

(5)

End of Term date

(6)

Reason for stepping down

(7)

Business Interests

(please specify)

(8)

Staff Connections

(please specify)

(9)

Other governor

posts held

(please specify)

 

Joy Agbonlahor

HT

1.1.19

gov selection panel

1.1.23

 

None declared 11.19.19

None

None

Helen Peach

LA

14.3.11

LA

14.3.23

 

None declared 11.19.19

None

None

Hazera Zehora

COP

16.10.06

Governors

11.9.23

 

None declared 11.19.19

None

None

Mahela Khatun

PAR

18.12.06

Parents

9.12.22

 

None declared 11.19.19

None

None

Kadiann Adams

PAR

24.1.16

Parents

24.1.20

End of term

None declared 11.19.19

None

None

Mick Reynolds

COP

12.12.15

Governors

13.12.23

 

None declared 11.19.19

None

None

Shane Guttridge

STF

11.9.19

Staff

11.9.23

 

None declared 11.9.19

None

None

Aine Everill

Assoc

1.1.20

Governors

1.1.24

 

None declared 2.3.20

None

None

Samantha Rock

Assoc

18.9.18

Governors

18.9.22

 

None declared 11.19.19

None

None

 

Guidance notes for completion:

2) LA – Local Authority; PAR – Parent; STF – Staff; COP – Co-opted; FDN – Foundation; PS – Partnership; HT – Headteacher

4) Specify the body that appointed or elected the governor, i.e. board, parents, diocese, gov selection panel, LA

5) For use when recording governors whose terms have ended within the last 12 months

6) For use when recording governors whose terms have ended within the last 12 months

7) The register should detail a description of the interest but does not require specific information such as business names

8) The register should detail a description as long as it is clear to the public that there’s a relationship, i.e. spouse of a member of staff

9) The register should specify the name of the school and the type of governor position held

 

 

 

Academic year 2019-20 list of governor attendance

 

Full Gov

11.9.19

Present Agbonlahor, Zehora, Peach, Khatun, Rock, Reynolds,

Apologies

 None

Absences

K. Adams

In Attendance

J. Slade

 

13.11.19

Present Agbonlahor, Peach, Rock, Zehora, Adams, Khatun, Everill. Reynolds, Guttridge

Apologies

None

Absences

None

In Attendance

J. Slade

 

                 29.1.20

Present Agbonlahor, Peach, Rock, Zehora, Khatun, Everill  Reynolds, Guttridge

Apologies

None

Absences

None

In Attendance

J. Slade

 

 

Finance/Staffing

13.11.19

Present: Helen Peach (HP) (Chair of Finance Committee); Joy Agbonlahor (JA), Mick Reynolds (MR), Sam Rock (SR), Kadiann Adams (KA), Mahela Khatun (MK)

Apologies: None                  Absences: None

In attendance:

Jas Bahat (JB) (School’s Budget Officer – Sandwell Finance)

Janet Slade

 

29.1.19

Present: Helen Peach (HP) (Chair of Finance Committee); Joy Agbonlahor (JA), Mick Reynolds (MR), Sam Rock (SR), Mahela Khatun (MK), Aine Everill (AE)

Apologies:

None

Absences:

None

In attendance:

Jayne Bourke (JB) (School’s Budget Officer – Sandwell Finance)

Janet Slade

 

 

Curriculum Committee 2.3.20

Present: Helen Peach (HP) Joy Agbonlahor (JA), Mick Reynolds (MR) (chair), Hazera Zehora (HZ), Aine Everill (AE)

Apologies: S. Rock (SR), S, Guttridge (SG), M. Khantun (MK)

Absences:

None

In attendance:

Janet Slade

                      

Top